ThemeParkCoupons.org home
Home / USA / California / California's Great America
California's Great America logo

Santa Clara's big thrills, for less

California's Great America Tickets & Discount Coupons

Prices checked Oct 202650th season · Santa Clara, CA
Open select days

The 50th season got a few bonus weekends. The last days left are Oct 17–18 and Oct 31–Nov 1. Six Flags has confirmed a 2027 season but hasn't set opening day.

The park's land lease ends in June 2028, and Six Flags' CFO has said 2027 would be the last season without an extension. No extension has been announced, so 2027 may be your last summer here (KTVU, Aug 31, 2026).

Cannonball summary

The short version

Skip the window. One Day tickets start at $45 online this fall, vs $75 at the gate. Coming with four or more? The Fall Family Pack drops it to $39 each.

The bigger deal is the 2027 Gold Pass at $99. It covers the last days of 2026 and all of 2027, includes parking, and gets you into Knott's Berry Farm too. If you'd pay to park, it pays for itself on your second visit.

One day this fall

1 person, cheapest date

One Day ticket, online$45.00
You pay$45.00

At the gate: $75.00. You keep $30.00

Last-weekends edition

Deals that work right now

There's no real promo code for Great America right now. The online prices are the discount. Here's what's worth your money.

Best overall

2027 Gold Pass

The rest of 2026 plus all of 2027, free general parking, and the West Coast Six Flags parks including Knott's Berry Farm. 10% off food and merch.

Renew by Nov 1 for a free Bring-A-Friend ticket

No. 0001 · GOLD PASS
Best for one visit

One Day ticket, bought online

Pick your date and the price follows. The cheapest days are $30 under the gate.

Through Nov 1 · taxes may apply

No. 0002 · ONE DAY
$75$45fromGet tickets
Best for families

Fall Family Pack

Buy at least 4 tickets in one order and save up to $10 a ticket.

Online only · good on the date you pick

No. 0003 · FAMILY PACK
$75$39each, fromSee offer
Military & first responders

Military and first responder tickets

Active and retired military, veterans, first responders and immediate family. Verify with ID.me, up to 6 tickets.

Online only · no combining offers

No. 0004 · MILITARY
$75$39fromSee offer
Know a passholder?

Bring-A-Friend ticket

Passholders and members can bring a friend for a lot less. The friend has to come in with them.

Pick your date

No. 0005 · BRING A FRIEND
$20fromSee offer

Heads upGold and Prestige passholders who renew by Nov 1, 2026 get a free Bring-A-Friend ticket. If you're renewing anyway, do it before then.

Where it's cheapest to buy

We checked the usual discount spots so you don't have to open ten tabs.

WhereBest price foundOur take
Park website$45Cheapest. From $45 a day, or $39 each in a Family Pack of 4+
Tripster$49Any operating day through Nov 1, final sale. $4 more than the park
Undercover Tourist—Has a guide to the park, no tickets listed
Groupon, Costco, AAA—No current deal found
Employer perks (MemberDeals, Tickets at Work)—Often carries Six Flags parks; log in to your company's portal to check

My take: buy from the park. Nobody we checked beat $45.– John

Promo codes we checked

Search "Great America promo code" and you'll get coupon sites and spammy "discount ticket" PDFs. Here's what's real.

No code needed · online prices start at $45 automaticallyOnline price
Goodshop, AskMeOffers and similar · coupon sites list codes for this park; none are realJunk
Slide rule

Pass or day tickets? Do the math.

4
3

Day tickets use this fall's lowest online price (from $45, dynamic by date); 2027 day prices aren't posted yet. Parking is $39 for one car per Tripster; the park doesn't post it. Taxes excluded.

Fall 2026 ticket prices

TicketAt the gateOnlineGood to know
One Day$75from $45Price depends on the date you pick
Fall Family Pack—from $394+ tickets in one order
Military & first responders—from $39Verify with ID.me; up to 6 tickets
Bring-A-Friend—from $20Passholders and members only
Tripster One Day—$49Any operating day through Nov 1

Prices are date-based and taxes may apply. Payment plans are available on orders of $49 or more.

The two 2027 passes

GoldPrestige
Price$99$225
Renewal$79$159
Good forRest of 2026 + all of 2027Rest of 2026 + all of 2027
ParksWest Coast Six Flags parks, incl. Knott's Berry FarmAll Six Flags parks
ParkingFree generalFree preferred (limited)
Bring-A-FriendDiscounted tickets2 free a year
Food & merchandise10% off15% off
Drinks—Free every visit

The pass page also shows $85 (Gold) and $169 (Prestige) "per pass" with an asterisk it doesn't explain. Check the price in your cart. Taxes may apply.

What a day really costs

Here's one fall day for a family of four, buying smart.

$1564 Fall Family Pack tickets at $39, plus tax
$39Parking for one car, per Tripster
$0Parking with a 2027 Gold Pass

Can you bring food?

We couldn't confirm it. The park's FAQ has a question about bringing your own food and drinks, but the answer wouldn't load for us. Check with Guest Services before you pack a cooler.

Season pass add-ons

Passholders can add All Season Dining Access ($99 for 20 meals), Dining Plus ($139), Dining Unlimited ($499), All Season Fast Lane ($599) or a drink plan from $35.

Getting there

Address
4701 Great America Pkwy, Santa Clara, CA 95054
Parking
About $39 per car (per Tripster; the park doesn't post it). Free with a Gold or Prestige pass
Don't miss
RailBlazer, Gold Striker, Grizzly, Patriot, Flight Deck, and South Bay Shores water park in summer
From the deep end

Little ways to save

If you'll go twice before the end of 2027, the $99 Gold Pass wins. The free parking alone is worth a lot in Santa Clara.– John

  1. Four or more of you? The Fall Family Pack is $39 each, $6 under the cheapest single ticket.

  2. Know a passholder? Their Bring-A-Friend ticket starts at $20.

  3. Renewing your pass? Do it by Nov 1 and you get a free Bring-A-Friend ticket.

  4. Military, veterans and first responders get tickets from $39 online through ID.me.

  5. Heading to Southern California later? The Gold Pass also gets you into Knott's Berry Farm.

Questions people ask us

Is there a promo code for California's Great America?

No. As of October 2026 the park isn't running any codes. The online price (from $45 vs $75 at the gate) is the discount.

How much is parking at Great America?

Tripster lists $39 per car. The park doesn't post its parking price where we could read it. Gold and Prestige passholders park free.

Is California's Great America closing?

Six Flags has confirmed a 2027 season. The land lease ends in June 2028, and the company's CFO said 2027 would be the last season without an extension. None has been announced as of October 2026.

When does Great America open for 2027?

The park hasn't announced it yet. This season's last days are Oct 17–18 and Oct 31–Nov 1.

Is the 2027 Gold Pass worth it?

For most people, yes. It's $99 and covers the rest of 2026 plus all of 2027 with parking. Two $45 day tickets are $90 before you pay to park.

Road trip? Try these next

J

John Foster checks the prices on this page against the park's own ticket, pass and policy pages each season.

More about John

See you in line for RailBlazer.– John & the ThemeParkCoupons crew

Where these prices come from: the park's daily tickets page, special offers page, season passes page, season pass add-ons, military discounts page, KTVU report on the lease, Tripster listing. Prices checked October 2026 by John Foster.

We may earn a small commission from some links, at no cost to you. ThemeParkCoupons.org isn't affiliated with California's Great America; the logo is theirs and shown so you know you're in the right place. Helping families find park deals since 2010.

$45online · gate $75Get tickets