ThemeParkCoupons.org home
Home / USA / New York / Great Escape
Great Escape logo

Lake George fun, for less

Great Escape Tickets & Discount Coupons

Prices checked Oct 2026The Comet & a water park · Lake George, NY
Fright Fest

Open weekends only for Fright Fest and Boo Fest: Oct 17, 18, 24 and 25, 2026. Oct 25 is the last listed day. The water park is closed, and ADK Outlaw, Hootie's Treehouse and Flashback are closed for maintenance.

Six Flags Great Escape is now just Great Escape. Enchanted Parks took over in April 2026, and tickets and passes are sold on the new Enchanted Parks site.

Cannonball summary

The short version

The 2027 Hero Pass is $69.99 through Nov 1, with free parking and the rest of 2026 included. One Good Any Day ticket plus parking runs $80.98, so the pass wins on the first visit.

Just going once this October? Pick your date online and tickets start at $42.99 instead of $59 at the gate.

One Fright Fest visit

1 person, cheapest date

Select Your Day ticket, online$42.99
You pay$42.99

At the gate: from $59.00. You keep $16.01

Pass sale edition

Deals that work right now

There's no promo code for Great Escape. The real savings are buying online and the 2027 pass sale, which ends Nov 1.

Best deal of the year

2027 Hero Pass

Great Escape plus Enchanted Forest Water Safari, free general parking, 10% off food and retail, and unlimited Fright Fest in 2026 and 2027. The rest of 2026 is free.

Sale through Nov 1 · or as low as $7/mo

No. 0001 · HERO PASS
Best for one visit

Select Your Day ticket

Pick your date online and skip the gate price. Good on the Fright Fest weekends left this year.

Price includes $0.99 fee · plus tax

No. 0002 · DAY TICKET
$59$42.99fromGet tickets
Road trippers

2027 Enchanted Legend Pass

All 8 Enchanted Parks, free general parking, 15% off food and retail, 4 Go Fast passes and 2 free Bring-a-Friend tickets in 2027.

Or as low as $13.10/mo

No. 0003 · LEGEND PASS
$130.99See passes
2026 passholders

Renewal discount

$10 off each pass, up to 8 passes. Enter the email you used to buy your 2026 pass.

During the 2027 pass sale

No. 0004 · RENEWAL
−$10per passRenew

Heads upThe $7-a-month pass sale ends Nov 1. That's the lowest 2027 price the park has posted.

Unlimited All-Day Fast Lane in June 2027 with a Legend Pass · Pass bonus, offered through Oct 11, 2026Ended

Where it's cheapest to buy

We checked the usual discount spots so you don't have to open ten tabs.

WhereBest price foundOur take
Park website$42.99Select Your Day from $42.99, Good Any Day $59.99
Gate$59Select Your Day starts at $59 at the window
Gate (military & first responders)—10% off with ID, front gate only
Stay 'N Play packages—Discounted admission when you book a stay; prices not posted
Tripster—Says it sells tickets and hotel bundles, but shows no prices
Groupon, Undercover Tourist, AAA, Costco—No listing found

My take: buy on the park's site. We didn't find a better price anywhere else.– John

The Lake George Chamber used to sell discount tickets. Its offers page has no Great Escape deal right now.

Promo codes we checked

Coupon sites have "The Great Escape" code pages. They're filler. Here's what's real.

No code needed · online prices are already below the gateOnline price
Coupon-site codes · none are realNot real
Slide rule

Pass or day tickets? Do the math.

4
3

Uses the $59.99 Good Any Day ticket and the $20.99 starting price for general parking, one car. Select Your Day tickets can be cheaper on slow dates. Hero is the sale price through Nov 1, 2026. Prices include the $0.99 fee; tax not included.

2026 ticket prices

TicketAt the gateOnlineGood to know
Select Your DayFrom $59From $42.99Only good on the date you pick; price changes by date
Good Any Day—$59.99Any open day; includes the water park when it's open
Military & first responders10% off—Front gate only, with ID; can't be combined
Ages 2 and underFreeFreeOne price for everyone 3 and up

Online prices include a $0.99 fee, plus tax. The park doesn't list a senior discount.

The two 2027 passes

HeroLegend
Price$69.99$130.99
MonthlyAs low as $7.00As low as $13.10
ParksGreat Escape + Enchanted Forest Water SafariAll 8 Enchanted Parks
ParkingFree generalFree general, 50% off preferred at the gate
Food & retail10% off15% off
Go Fast passes—4
Bring-a-Friend20% off 1 ticket a month2 free in 2027, plus 20% off 2 a month
Fright FestUnlimited 2026 and 2027Unlimited 2026 and 2027

Both include the rest of 2026. Our pick: Hero for almost everyone. It costs less than one day ticket plus parking.

Parking

LotOnline
GeneralFrom $20.99
PreferredFrom $35.99
Hero or Legend passFree general

The park doesn't post gate parking prices.

What a day really costs

Here's a Fright Fest day for a family of four at the lowest posted price.

$171.964 Select Your Day tickets at the $42.99 starting price
$20.99General parking, starting price online
FreeKids 2 and under

Can you bring food?

Mostly no. Outside food, drinks and coolers aren't allowed. Security can approve food for dietary or medical needs: 2 sealable sandwich bags plus 1 snack in a small soft cooler, for that person only, no drinks. You can eat at your car and come back in with a hand stamp. No grilling.

Fright Fest and Boo Fest

Boo Fest runs 12-5pm for little ones, and Fright Fest takes over from 5pm to close on Oct 17, 18, 24 and 25. Hero and Legend passes include unlimited Fright Fest in 2026 and 2027.

Stay 'N Play

Lodging packages come with discounted park admission.

Getting there

Address
1172 US-9, Queensbury, NY 12804
Phone
(518) 824-6000
Parking
From $20.99 online; preferred from $35.99; free with a pass
Don't miss
The Comet, Steamin' Demon, Canyon Blaster, The Bobcat, and the water park in summer
From the deep end

Little ways to save

The Hero Pass costs less than one day ticket plus parking. Buy it before Nov 1 and the rest of this year is free.– John

  1. Buy the $69.99 Hero Pass before Nov 1. One Good Any Day ticket and parking already cost $80.98.

  2. Only going once? Pick the cheapest date online. Tickets start at $42.99, and the gate starts at $59.

  3. Eat lunch at your car. Get a hand stamp on the way out and walk right back in.

  4. Had a 2026 pass? Use the same email to take $10 off each 2027 pass.

  5. Military and first responders get 10% off at the front gate with ID.

Questions people ask us

Is Great Escape still a Six Flags park?

No. Enchanted Parks took over in April 2026 and dropped the Six Flags name. Tickets and passes are now sold on the Enchanted Parks site.

Is there a promo code for Great Escape?

No. As of October 2026 there's no working code. Online tickets start at $42.99 vs $59 at the gate.

How much is parking at Great Escape?

General parking starts at $20.99 online and preferred starts at $35.99. Hero and Legend passes include free general parking.

Is the 2027 season pass worth it?

Yes, even for one visit. The Hero Pass is $69.99 through Nov 1. A Good Any Day ticket plus parking is $80.98.

When does Great Escape close for 2026?

The last listed day is Oct 25, 2026. The park hasn't announced 2027 opening day.

Road trip? Try these next

J

John Foster checks the prices on this page against the park's own ticket, pass and policy pages each season.

More about John

See you on The Comet.– John & the ThemeParkCoupons crew

Where these prices come from: the park's daily tickets page, season passes page, parking page, FAQ, military tickets page. Prices checked October 2026 by John Foster.

We may earn a small commission from some links, at no cost to you. ThemeParkCoupons.org isn't affiliated with Great Escape; the logo is theirs and shown so you know you're in the right place. Helping families find park deals since 2010.

$42.99from, online · gate from $59Get tickets