ThemeParkCoupons.org home
Home / USA / Missouri / Worlds of Fun
Worlds of Fun logo

Kansas City's coasters, for less

Worlds of Fun Tickets & Discount Coupons

Prices checked Oct 2026Mamba, Prowler & Oceans of Fun · Kansas City, MO
Open select days

Halloween Haunt runs Friday and Saturday nights through Oct 31, plus Sunday Oct 25. Tricks and Treats runs weekend afternoons for kids. Oceans of Fun is closed for the season.

Six Flags sold Worlds of Fun and Oceans of Fun to EPR Properties, and Enchanted Parks has run them since April 6, 2026. The name stays the same, but tickets and passes now sell on a new Enchanted Parks site. Six Flags passes bought before April 6, 2026 are honored through the 2026 season.

Cannonball summary

The short version

A Select Your Day ticket starts at $39.99 online, versus $59 at the gate. General parking starts at $20.99 online.

The 2027 Hero Pass is $75.99 with free parking, and the rest of 2026 comes free. One online day with parking is $60.98, so the pass wins by your second visit.

One October visit

1 person, cheapest date

Select Your Day ticket, online$39.99
You pay$39.99

At the gate: from $59. You keep $19.01

Haunt edition

Deals that work right now

We couldn't find a public promo code for Worlds of Fun under its new owner. These are the real ways to pay less this fall.

Best deal right now

2027 Enchanted Hero Pass

Worlds of Fun and Mid America Adventure in St. Louis, free general parking, 10% off food and retail, and unlimited Haunt visits in 2026 and 2027. The rest of 2026 is included.

Or as low as $7.00/month after a down payment · plus tax

No. 0001 · HERO PASS
$75.99fromSee passes
Best for one visit

Select Your Day ticket, bought online

Pick your date online and skip the gate price. Includes Oceans of Fun when it's open.

Includes $0.99 fee · plus tax

No. 0002 · DAY TICKET
$59$39.99fromGet tickets
Best for road trips

2027 Enchanted Legend Pass

All 8 Enchanted Parks, free general parking, 15% off food and retail, 4 Fast Lane passes and 2 free bring-a-friend tickets. Includes a free Pre-K Pass for ages 3-5.

Or as low as $12.06/month after a down payment

No. 0003 · LEGEND PASS
$130.99fromSee passes
2026 passholders

Renewal discount

$10 off each 2027 pass, up to 8 passes, online or at the gate. Enter the email you used for your 2026 pass.

Renewing Hero buyers can also get a Pre-K Pass

No. 0004 · RENEWAL
−$10per passRenew
For service members

Military discount

Military members and their families get 10% off daily tickets. Show ID at the gate.

Off the online ticket price

No. 0005 · MILITARY

Heads upHalloween Haunt ends Oct 31 and the park doesn't list any dates after that this year. Buy a 2027 pass now and you get the remaining Haunt nights free.

Haunt buy-one-get-one ticket offer · ended before Oct 8, 2026Ended
Unlimited Fast Lane in June 2027 with a 2027 pass · offer ended Oct 11, 2026Ended

Where it's cheapest to buy

We checked the usual discount spots so you don't have to open ten tabs.

WhereBest price foundOur take
Park website$39.99Select Your Day from $39.99 including the $0.99 fee, plus tax
Gate$59From $59 plus tax. Haunt nights $69 at the gate
Military (at the gate)—10% off the online ticket price with ID
Tripster, Groupon, Undercover Tourist—No Worlds of Fun listing found
AAA—May have a discount through your local club; the park doesn't list one
Employer perks (MemberDeals, Tickets at Work)—Not checked; log in to your company's portal to see

My take: buy on the park's own site. Nobody else we checked sells these tickets, and online beats the gate by about $19.– John

Promo codes we checked

Search "Worlds of Fun promo code" and you'll mostly find old Six Flags coupon pages. Those codes don't apply to the new Enchanted Parks ticket site.

No code needed · online prices are already below the gateOnline price
Six Flags coupon-site codes · the park left Six Flags in April 2026Not real
Haunt BOGO · buy one, get one on Haunt ticketsEnded
Slide rule

Pass or day tickets? Do the math.

4
3

Uses the from-$39.99 Select Your Day online price and the from-$20.99 general parking price, one car; many dates cost more and 2027 day prices aren't posted yet. Prices include the $0.99 fee; tax not included.

2026 ticket prices

TicketAt the gateOnlineGood to know
Select Your DayFrom $59From $39.99Price changes by date; includes Oceans of Fun when open
Halloween Haunt night$69$44.99–$69.99All six mazes included; price depends on the night
Military10% off online price—At the gate with ID
Ages 2 and underFreeFreeAges 3-5 can use a Pre-K Pass

Online prices include a $0.99 fee, plus tax. Haunt prices come from La Jolla Mom's Oct 8 check; the park's Haunt page doesn't list them.

The two 2027 passes

HeroLegend
PriceFrom $75.99From $130.99
MonthlyAs low as $7.00As low as $12.06
ParksWorlds of Fun + Mid America AdventureAll 8 Enchanted Parks
ParkingFree generalFree general, 50% off preferred at the gate
Food & retail10% off15% off
Halloween HauntUnlimited 2026 and 2027Unlimited 2026 and 2027
Bring-a-friend20% off 1 ticket a month2 free per season + 20% off 2 a month
Extras—4 single-use Fast Lane, free Pre-K Pass

Both 2027 passes include the rest of 2026. 2026 passholders save $10 per pass. Our pick: Hero for most local families. Legend if you'll road-trip to another Enchanted park.

Parking

LotOnlineAt the gate
GeneralFrom $20.99Not posted
Premium$45.99$50
Hero or Legend passFree generalFree general

Online parking includes a $0.99 fee, plus tax. One regular-size vehicle per day.

What a day really costs

Here's an October day for a family of four on the cheapest date. The $39.99 tickets showed up on family Sundays.

$159.964 Select Your Day tickets at the $39.99 starting price
$20.99General parking, starting price online
$303.964 Hero Passes, parking included through 2027
FreeKids 2 and under

Can you bring food?

The new Enchanted Parks site doesn't post an outside food rule we could find. On Haunt nights, bottles, thermoses and cups must be empty when you arrive, and after 6pm each guest gets one bag no bigger than 12 x 12 x 6 inches. For allergies, call (816) 454-4545, option 1, before your visit.

Halloween Haunt

Six mazes and four scare zones, three of them new, plus live shows. All mazes are included with admission. Guests 17 and under need a chaperone 21 or older, no re-entry after 6pm, and no costumes or masks.

Tricks and Treats

The daytime, kid-friendly side of Halloween: trick-or-treat trails, character meet and greets and family rides, Saturdays and Sundays noon to 5pm through Oct 31. Sundays are Oktoberfest days too.

Coasters & Creatures

A season passholder exclusive night on Thursday, Oct 29, 6 to 11pm.

Getting there

Address
4545 Worlds of Fun Ave., Kansas City, MO 64161
Phone
(816) 454-4545
Parking
From $20.99 online; premium $45.99 online, $50 at the gate; free with 2027 passes
Don't miss
Mamba, Prowler, Patriot, Timber Wolf, Zambezi Zinger, and Oceans of Fun in summer
From the deep end

Little ways to save

One online day plus parking is $60.98. The Hero Pass is $75.99 with parking. Go twice and it's paid for.– John

  1. Buy online, not at the gate. Select Your Day starts at $39.99 online and $59 at the window.

  2. Going twice? The $75.99 Hero Pass covers parking and the rest of 2026, so it beats two days at $121.96 with parking.

  3. Had a 2026 pass? Use the same email to get $10 off each 2027 pass.

  4. Have a preschooler? The Legend Pass comes with a free 2027 Pre-K Pass for ages 3-5.

  5. Military families save 10% on day tickets at the gate with ID.

Questions people ask us

Is there a promo code for Worlds of Fun?

Not a public one as of October 2026. Old Six Flags coupon codes don't work on the new Enchanted Parks ticket site. The online price is the discount.

How much is parking at Worlds of Fun?

General parking starts at $20.99 online. Premium is $45.99 online or $50 at the gate. 2027 Hero and Legend passes include free general parking.

Who owns Worlds of Fun now?

EPR Properties bought it from Six Flags, and Enchanted Parks has run it since April 6, 2026. It's still called Worlds of Fun.

Do my Six Flags passes still work at Worlds of Fun?

Six Flags passes bought before April 6, 2026 are honored through the 2026 season. For 2027 you need an Enchanted Parks pass.

Is the 2027 season pass worth it?

If you'll go twice, yes. The Hero Pass is $75.99 with free parking. Two online days at the lowest price plus parking come to $121.96.

When does Worlds of Fun open for 2027?

The park hasn't posted 2027 dates yet. The 2026 calendar ends Oct 31.

Road trip? Try these next

J

John Foster checks the prices on this page against the park's own ticket, pass and policy pages each season.

More about John

See you on Mamba.– John & the ThemeParkCoupons crew

Where these prices come from: the park's daily tickets page, season passes page, parking page, Halloween Haunt page, calendar & hours, FAQ, guest (transition) FAQ, code of conduct, La Jolla Mom discount guide (Oct 8, 2026), Haunted Attraction Network Haunt preview. Prices checked October 2026 by John Foster.

We may earn a small commission from some links, at no cost to you. ThemeParkCoupons.org isn't affiliated with Worlds of Fun; the logo is theirs and shown so you know you're in the right place. Helping families find park deals since 2010.

$39.99from, online · gate from $59Get tickets